Malabar Gold Rate in Qatar Today (22K & 24K) | Live QAR

Live indicative rates

Gold rate in Qatar — last refreshed 15 October 2026, 1:04 pm (Qatar time).

Unit 24K 22K 21K 18K
1 gram 486.92 QAR 447.00 QAR 426.06 QAR 365.19 QAR
1 tola 5,679.39 QAR 5,213.68 QAR — 4,259.54 QAR
1 ounce 15,143.34 QAR 13,901.59 QAR 13,250.42 QAR 11,357.51 QAR
1 kilogram 486,924.18 QAR 446,996.40 QAR — 365,193.14 QAR

Indicative QAR prices compiled from market feeds and cached for about 20 minutes so this page is not a live copy of another website. A jeweller’s ticket adds making charges. Qatar Guides is not a gold dealer.

Looking for Malabar gold rate in Qatar today? Use the 22K column for jewellery (22 carat) and the 24K column for bars. Malabar’s board will be close to these indicative QAR/gram figures — the gap is almost always making charges, not a different gold price. Jump to Malabar vs indicative rate.

Gold rate in Qatar today — by karat (type)

Per gram right now: 24K 486.92 QAR, 22K 447.00 QAR, 21K 426.06 QAR, and 18K 365.19 QAR.

24K gold (99.9% purity)

UnitIndicative price (QAR)
1 gram486.92 QAR
1 tola5,679.39 QAR
1 ounce15,143.34 QAR
1 kilogram486,924.18 QAR

22K gold (91.7% purity)

UnitIndicative price (QAR)
1 gram447.00 QAR
1 tola5,213.68 QAR
1 ounce13,901.59 QAR
1 kilogram446,996.40 QAR

21K gold

UnitIndicative price (QAR)
1 gram426.06 QAR
1 tolaPrice not available
1 ounce13,250.42 QAR
1 kilogramPrice not available

18K gold (75% purity)

UnitIndicative price (QAR)
1 gram365.19 QAR
1 tola4,259.54 QAR
1 ounce11,357.51 QAR
1 kilogram365,193.14 QAR

Note: These are indicative QAR rates used for comparison. A shop ticket can include making charges, premiums, or buy-back spreads.

This page is for people who actually buy gold in Doha: 24k bars, 22k jewellery, and the difference between an indicative gram rate and what you pay at the counter. Rates above are in Qatari riyals, refreshed through the day, then cached so we are not republishing another website’s layout.

Last checked: October 15, 2026. Guide by: Sheikh Al Fahad, Qatar Guides. Not affiliated with any jeweller or exchange. Confirm the ticket price before you pay.

Today’s gold rate in Qatar, in one line

On October 15, 2026, the indicative gold rate in Qatar today is 486.92 QAR per gram (24k), 447.00 QAR per gram (22k), 426.06 QAR per gram (21k) and 365.19 QAR per gram (18k).

What the number on this page is — and is not

The table is an indicative QAR gram rate derived from international spot prices. It is useful for comparing 24k vs 22k vs 18k, and for checking whether a shop’s “today’s rate” is in the same neighbourhood.

It is not a Malabar, Joyalukkas, or Gold Souq invoice. Those tickets add a making charge (workmanship) on jewellery, and sometimes a small premium on minted bars. Ask for two figures: the gram rate they are using today, and the making charge per gram. If a shop will only quote a blended “per gram” number, ask them to split it.

24k vs 22k in Qatar

24k (about 99.9% gold) is what people mean for investment bars and coins. It is too soft for everyday rings. 22k (about 91.7%) is what most jewellery counters in Doha sell. If you searched Malabar gold rate in Qatar today 22 carat, use the 22K column above (plus making charges at the shop) — not the 24K bullion number.

Where residents actually buy

Gold Souq (old souq near Souq Waqif, plus the newer gold souq) is where you compare several independent jewellers on the same street. Malls (Place Vendôme, Doha Festival City, Villaggio and others) are easier for branded showrooms such as Malabar Gold & Diamonds or Joyalukkas. Same metal, different making charges and return policies — walk the Souq if you want competing quotes on the same design weight.

Malabar gold rate in Qatar today (22 carat & 24 carat)

Most “Malabar gold rate in Qatar today 22 carat” searches want one number: the 22K per gram figure in the live table above. For bars and investment pieces, use 24K. Malabar Gold & Diamonds (and similar mall brands) set their own board for the day — it should sit close to our indicative QAR rate. If the ticket looks much higher, you are paying making charges (and sometimes a buy-back spread), not a different international spot price.

We do not scrape Malabar’s board into this table on purpose. Shop boards change through the day; copying them would go stale and duplicate their site. Use this page for the live indicative baseline, then confirm the board + making charge at the counter before you pay.

  • 22 carat (22K) — jewellery rate people mean when they search Malabar 22 carat.
  • 24 carat (24K) — bars / high-purity; use this column for “Malabar 24 carat” style queries.
  • Ask for two figures — today’s gram rate + making charge per gram (not one blended number).

Units people ask for

Qatar counters usually quote per gram. Tola (about 11.66 g) still appears in some South Asian conversations. Ounce and kilogram are for larger bullion. Use the matching row in the table rather than multiplying in your head at the counter.

Questions we get every week

Is gold cheaper in Qatar than Dubai?

Spot metal is global. What you feel at the till is VAT, making charges, and how hard you negotiate. Dubai often wins on branded jewellery promotions; Doha Gold Souq can win if you compare three shops on the same weight. Do not decide from this table alone.

What is the Malabar gold rate in Qatar today for 22 carat?

Start with the 22K (22 carat) per gram row in the live table on this page — that is the indicative metal rate in QAR. Malabar’s in-store board should be nearby; your final bill adds making charges on jewellery. For 24 carat bars, use the 24K column instead.

Why is a Malabar ticket higher than this page?

Almost always making charges, design premiums, or VAT treatment on the finished piece — not a secret second gold price. Ask the salesperson to split “today’s rate” and “making charge” so you can compare shops fairly.

Which karat should I buy?

Bars and coins: 24k. Everyday jewellery you will wear: 22k or 18k. “Carat” on a diamond is weight; “karat” on gold is purity.

Disclaimer: Indicative rates only. Qatar Guides is not a jeweller. Confirm with the shop and keep the invoice for any later buy-back.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *